Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kanda Communications LLP (“Kanda Consulting”, "we", “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to safeguard your personal data in accordance with all relevant data privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We recommend you read this policy and its related documents in their entirety to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules we follow on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).



1. Who are we?

Kanda Consulting is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are:

Kanda Communications LLP

44-48 Paul Street

London

EC2A 4LB

For all matters concerning data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer: Alexandra Sodimu -Jones of KANR Legal Services Ltd.

Email: alexandra.jones@kanrlegal.co.uk



2. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We only process your personal data, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or company name where there is a legitimate reason for doing so. The lawful basis we rely on for processing personal data will be one of the following:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance for the performance of a contract you are party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • The processing necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations
  • You have consented to us holding such data for purposes agreed with you; and/or
  • The processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.



3. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated with integrity and confidentiality, and will be shared only with the individuals or groups of people for which it is necessary to complete the purpose for which your data was collected.

We have technologies, policies and procedures in place with the objective of protecting your data from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as appropriate as new technologies and best practice guidelines are introduced.

Your personal data may be shared where we are required or authorised by law.



4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in order to complete the purpose for which it was collected. We may keep some data for a longer period in order to comply with any legal or financial reporting obligations or for safeguarding purposes.

We maintain safeguards which include technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction. We require the third parties we contract with to employ reasonable security measures as well.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breaches. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.



5. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where your consent you’re your lawful basis for processing the data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.


6. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing, requesting your consent and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.



7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.



8. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer on the details above. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.



Document Owner and Approval
alexandra.jones@kanrlegal.co.uk